Preparatory Year

Sometimes you are not yet eligible to the programme of your choice, but with a little extra preparation you could succeed next year!

The Dutch higher education institution of your choice can provide you with a conditional letter of acceptance. Dutch immigration law then allows you to come to the Netherlands for a maximum of one year prior to your studies to follow preparatory courses and pass the examinations set by the institution.

After you have passed the examinations, the conditional letter of acceptance will be turned into a definite letter of acceptance. 

— Learn more