Previous

Preparatory Year

Sometimes you are not yet eligible to the programme of your choice, but with a little extra preparation you could succeed next year!

The Dutch higher education institution of your choice can provide you with a conditional letter of acceptance. Dutch immigration law then allows you to come to the Netherlands for a maximum of one year prior to your studies to follow preparatory courses and pass the examinations set by the institution.

After you have passed the examinations, the conditional letter of acceptance will be turned into a definite letter of acceptance. 

Source Study in Holland

Add this FactCard to your website

Is the information on this FactCard relevant to your audience?

Feel free to share this FactCard on your website. This is very easy and will enhance the service level to your visitors.

Simply check the preview, copy the embed code, paste it in your website and you are done!

Preview and embed this FactCard
Next

Studying

Studyfinder

Related Decks

Favorites Close

Share your favorite factcards via email

Favorites:

Embed Close

Add it to your site

              
                  <iframe id="96cc68b6-0335-11e9-af7b-005056ba61af" onload="var a=this.src.split('/');this.contentWindow.postMessage('init,' +  this.id,a[0] + '//' +a[2]);window.addEventListener('message', function(e){var b=e.data.split(',');if(b[0]==this.id){this.height=b[1];}}.bind(this), false);" src="https://factcards.nl/embed/card/299/preparatory-year/" width="100%" style="border:none;"></iframe>
              
            

Preview